Privacy Policy

Effective Date: September 30, 2019

This Privacy Policy outlines Provision Security Solutions, LLC’s (“we” or “us”) current policy on personal information we receive about you from your use of our website: www.provisionsecurity.com (the “Site”).

By using Provision Security Solutions services, Site, products, features, tools or resources, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms & Conditions. You may refuse or withdraw your consent at any time; however, we may not then be able to provide you with our full range of products and services. You may not use the Site, our products or services if you do not agree to the Privacy Policy.

This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

In the following Privacy Policy, we provide you with information regarding:

  1. Personal Information We Collect through the Site
  2. How We Use and Share Your Personal Information
  3. Our Use of Your “Cookie” Information on the Site
  4. Access and Correction of your Personal Information
  5. Security of Your Personal Information
  6. Retention of your Personal Information
  7. Changes to this Privacy Policy
  8. How to Contact Us

We encourage you to read this whenever you visit our Site, since we may change this policy from time to time. A copy of the current policy is always posted at www.provisionsecurity.com/privacy.html

Territories

This Privacy Policy covers our activities throughout the world. We may host the Site on servers located within these countries or in any other country we, our service providers, or our service providers’ vendors maintain facilities, including the United States. This means that your personal information may be stored on servers located in another country. The locations of our servers may change from time-to-time.

Privacy requirements and treatment of personal information varies from country to country. To meet these requirements, we have included certain “Country-Specific Privacy Notices” as part of this Privacy Policy. You may locate the Country-Specific Privacy Notices at the end of this Privacy Policy.
Provision Security, LLC complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States.  Provision Security Solutions, LLC has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

Consent

BY SUBMITTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THE UNITED STATES OR IN ANY OTHER COUNTRY IN THE WORLD AND TO OUR USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AS SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU ARE SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION OF THIRD PARTIES TO US, YOU WARRANT AND REPRESENT YOU HAVE THEIR CONSENT TO PROVIDE THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US AND WILL HOLD US HARMLESS FROM AND AGAINST CLAIMS BY SUCH INDIVIDUALS RELATING TO OUR PROCESSING AND USE OF SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION WITHIN THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

1. Personal Information We Collect through the Site

In general, you can browse the non-password protected portions of our Site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself, except for our collection of “cookies” as described in Section 3.

We may collect personal information from you on our Site or through any other digital or personal communication with you. Information collected by us is voluntarily provided by you.

Our Site may also collect general information about your technology interface or preferences (such as the type of browser used or the files requested). Some of the information described below is mandatory for the performance of certain services, and if not entered, you may not be able to utilize or participate in some of our online services or features.

The information we may collect through your use of the Site may include, but is not limited to:

  • Where the account registration feature is available, your contact information to create an account, such as your first name, last name, phone number, and email address;
  • Where the account registration feature is available, your profile username and password to enter the password-protected portion of the Site;
  • Information provided by you to participate in advertising contests or sweepstakes;
  • Various account information related to your account to allow you to update credit card, bank account, other payment information, or any other information regarding your profile;
  • Computer data or files, often called “cookies,” which may be sent by your web browser and stored on an individual computer to allow our server to “recognize” you through the navigation of the Site and for us to credit your account for various online transactions;
  • Computer data files, often called “web beacons” that are collected from emails or links on third-party sites that allow our server to evaluate the popularity of those links or the information contained in emails or on third-party sites; and
  • Your IP address to measure our website traffic and to help provide a more personalized experience.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Site is not designed for children and we do not knowingly collect information from any person under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information to us through the Site. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13, we will delete that information.

2. How We Use and Share Your Personal Information

We will use your personal information to provide the services we offer on the Site, including:

  • Processing and updating your account information, including personal information you provide, credit card information or other electronic payment processing;
  • Processing your billing information, which may be contracted to our third party payment processing vendor;
  • Contacting you regarding services you have engaged in or with;
  • Providing you with information you have requested from us;
  • Conducting contests and sweepstakes;
  • Sending you electronic communications you have requested, such as emails or text messages;
  • Contact you regarding updates to the Site or provide administrative notices to you.

 

We may share your personal information with our parent company, subsidiaries, and affiliates to provide you with the integrated services offered through the Site. We may provide user information to third-party service providers or vendors for purposes of, including without limitation, initiating direct marketing programs on our behalf, data tracking, maintenance or development of our Site, development of online products and services, customer service or new product development, or other contracted promotional opportunities provided to our users. We, as well as our vendors or other business partners may use this information for marketing and solicitation purposes.

While we try to be selective in working with third parties, we are not responsible for their use of your personal information. Where payments are involved, we must release your credit card information to credit card authorization service providers and associated banks to process your payment for purchases, returns or refunds. We may transfer to our online service providers personal information you provide to us so that these parties may store and process your personal information.‎

We may share aggregate information with vendors, potential advertisers, business partners, or other third parties. Aggregate information does not include personally identifiable information.

Except as described in this section, we will not give or sell your personal information to any other party for its use in marketing or solicitation.

Your Nevada Privacy Rights

Nevada law allows consumers to direct certain businesses not to sell their personally identifiable information to third parties to license or sell that information to additional third parties. If you are a Nevada resident, you may submit such opt-out requests to privacy@provisionsecurity.com. To be effective, your request must include your full name, address, phone number, and email address. Provision Security Solutions will endeavor to respond to your verified request within 60 days of receiving the request. However, due to unforeseen circumstances, Provision Security Solutions may need to extend this period by up to 30 days. If an extension is reasonably necessary, Provision Security Solutions will notify you of this during the initial 60-day period.

Additional Disclosures.

We may also disclose personal information in any of the following circumstances: (1) in response to a subpoena, search warrant, court order, or other legal process or request, or as may otherwise be required by applicable law or regulation; (2) to protect and defend our rights or property or those of its franchisees, suppliers, related entities, affiliates, business partners, or others; or (3) as we, in our sole discretion, believes is appropriate under exigent circumstances in response to a perceived threat to the personal safety, property, or rights of any other person or organization.

In addition, since account information on our Site is a business asset, in the event we are reorganized or sold to or merged with another company, we may sell, assign, or transfer your personal information to a purchaser of all or substantially all of our business assets, or to an affiliate, as applicable.

3. Our Use of Your “Cookie” Information on the Site

A “cookie” is a small data file stored on your web browser or on your mobile device that allows us to recognize your computer or mobile device when you visit the Site by associating identification numbers with other user information you have provided us. Some cookies will remain on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device for the duration of your browser or user session, while others will remain until deleted by you. You may also be able to configure your computer or mobile device to limit the collection of these “cookies,” but that limitation may also limit our ability to provide all the services or functionality of the Site. Some third party service providers may use “flash cookies,” which are saved on your computer, but cannot be rejected, disabled, turned off, opted out of, or deleted in the same way as regular cookies. To learn how to manage your flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website.

We may also use third-party vendors, such as Google Analytics, to advertise to our users online. These third-party vendors may display product advertisements on other websites based on your internet usage. More specifically, these vendors use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytic cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to the Site or another site affiliated with our products or services. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies is not linked to any personally identifiable information (name, address, email address, or phone number) we collect or you provide on the website. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising by using Google’s Ads Settings.

4. Our Relationship with the Websites

The Site may contain links to other web sites. Additionally, other web sites may contain links to the Site. We do not review or monitor the web sites linked to the Site and are not responsible for the contents or privacy policies related to any other web sites. If you visit one of these other web sites, you may want to review the privacy policy on that web site. Where the Site contains a link to another web site owned and/or operated by us, such web site use may be subject to different and additional terms of service and privacy policy terms and conditions.

5. Access and Correction of your Personal Information

We strive to maintain the accuracy and integrity of the personal information in our databases and to keep that information up-to-date. We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes. You may edit or deactivate your account information or account at any time by signing into your account on the Site and navigating through your settings. You may request a copy of the personal information we have about you. You may send a request by letter to: Provision Security Solutions, LLC, Attention: Data Protection Officer, 111 Weir Drive, Woodbury, Minnesota 55125 U.S.A.

Unless otherwise stated in an addendum, all communications must be in the English language. We will respond to reasonable requests within the time limits established by applicable law or within a reasonable time if no time limit is established by applicable law. For your protection, we may ask you for additional information to verify your identity. In most cases, we will provide the information you request and correct or delete any inaccurate personal information you discover. We reserve the right, however, to limit or deny your request to the extent permitted by applicable law if: (1) the disclosure may be threat to the personal safety, property, or rights of any other person or organization; (2) the disclosure may lead to a violation of applicable laws or regulations; or (3) where you have failed to provide sufficient evidence to verify your identity.

Opting Out or Unsubscribing

You may opt out of certain collections of cookies or other web or mobile device based enhancements, including geolocation data collection, by changing your browser settings. Your limitation of the collection of this information, however, may disable our ability to provide you with the most relevant products or information regarding the Site. Currently, our servers do not respond to browser “do not track” signals. If you would like more information regarding online marketing practices and know your choices about not having this information used by our third party service providers, you may visit www.networkadvertising.org/choices.

To unsubscribe from our emails or other communication from us or a third party, you may follow the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email or sign onto your account and change your email settings. To unsubscribe from text messages or any other mobile messages, you may follow the instructions provided at the time of opt-in or contact us at privacy@provisionsecurity.com.

6. Security of Your Personal Information

We take reasonable precautions and have implemented managerial and technical procedures to try to protect the security of data and information, including personal information. However, we cannot guarantee against any loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, or alteration or destruction of data or personal information. You provide your personal information to us at your own risk. You acknowledge that: (1) there are security and privacy limitations in computer systems and on the Internet which are beyond our control; (2) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through the Site, including personal information, cannot be guaranteed; and (3) any such information and data, including personal information, may be viewed or tampered with by a third party while such information or data is being used, transmitted, processed, or stored. We collect, maintain, utilize and disclose your information only as required by law and as described in this Privacy Policy.

7. Retention of Your Personal Information

We keep your personal information only as long as we need it for the purposes for which it was originally collected (or to which you have subsequently consented) or for other legitimate purposes (such as regulatory compliance), or as permitted by applicable law.

8. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy, completely or in part, from time to time through the posting of notices on the Site, at any time and without notice to you, that this Privacy Policy has changed (“Notices”). You expressly waive any right to receive Notices. You should check the Site frequently for Notices to identify modifications of the Privacy Policy that may be of interest to you. Any use of the Site following the date on which we implement changes to this Privacy Policy or post a Notice constitutes your acceptance of all such changes.

For questions or comments related to this Privacy Policy, please email us at privacy@provisionsecurity.com.

9. Canada

Provision Security Solutions, LLC complies with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and substantially similar provincial laws and regulations.

10. How to Contact Us

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information (including to request access to or correction of your personal information or to make a privacy complaint), please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Provision Security Solutions, LLC
Attention: Data Protection Officer
111 Weir Drive, Woodbury
Minnesota 55125 U.S.A.
privacy@provisionsecurity.com.

If you have a complaint about how we have collected or handled your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the mail address set forth above.